Copperplate

Cambridgeshire : 117 items

Books

R. Ackermann    A History of the University Of Cambridge 1815
£4950
 


A luxury history of the University and town. 2 volumes in half leather bindings in good condition. 296 and 324 pages respectively. 96 hand coloured engraved plates in all, including 16 of college founders, 26 showing college exteriors, 15 illustrating academic robes, the rest showing college and chapel interiors and other sites in the town. Occasional light offsetting from the prints, but a very nice example.
Ref: BC 1044
 
F. Arnold    Oxford & Cambridge - Their Colleges, Memories and Associations c1880
£30
 


Selective history of the universities of Oxford and Cambridge and their colleges. viii/400 pages in an attractive binding of green cloth-covered bevelled boards, gilt. 38 engravings (many full page) by E.Whymper. Not dated, but c 1880.
Ref: BC 1047
 
F. Arnold    Oxford & Cambridge - Their Colleges, Memories and Associations c1870's
£30
 


Selective history of the universities of Oxford and Cambridge and their colleges. viii/400 pages in an attractive binding of blue cloth-covered bevelled boards, gilt. 38 engravings (many full page) by E.Whymper. Not dated, but c 1880.
Ref: BC 1048
 
J.W. Clark T. Atkinson    Cambridge Described And Illustrated 1897
£230
 


A history of the town and university that devotes equal attention to each. xxvii/528 pages in a half leather and marbled paper binding. 29 engraved plates by Le Keux & Storer, plus numerous woodcuts in the text. Occasional spotting, but the plates mostly clean and in good condition. A nice copy.
Ref: BC 1049
 
E. Haslehurst N. Barwell    Cambridge c1917
£13
 


A pictorial guide from Blackie's Beautiful England series with 64 pages of text and 12 colour plates of paintings by Ernest Haslehurst. Not dated but an inscription on the front endpaper is dated 1917.
Ref: BC 1050
 
E. Haslehurst N. Barwell    Cambridge c1917
£13
 


A pictorial guide from Blackie's Beautiful England series with 64 pages of text and 12 colour plates of paintings by Ernest Haslehurst. Not dated but an inscription on the front endpaper is dated 1923.
Ref: BC 1051
 
E. Haslehurst N. Barwell    Cambridge c1917
£16
 


A pictorial guide from Blackie's Beautiful England series with 64 pages of text and 12 colour plates of paintings by Ernest Haslehurst. Not dated but c1917. The dustjacket is (unusually) present.
Ref: BC 1052
 
M.C. Bradbrook    That Infidel Place - A Short History of Girton College 1869-1969 1969
£7
 


College history. xii/168 pages in green cloth covers with dustjacket. 8 pages of black and white photos. Ex-library copy
Ref: BC 1053
 
Author not known.   A Short History Of Jesus College Cambridge 1940
£8
 


Short college history. 67 pages in red cloth covers with dustjacket, and 8 illustrations.
Ref: BC 1054
 
J.P.T. Bury    Romilly's Cambridge Diary 1832-42 1967
£12
 


Extracts from the diary of a Trinity College fellow, with commentary. xv/260 pages in grey cloth with dustjacket. 8 illustrations. Interesting insights into a don's life and university politics in late-Georgian/early Victorian times. A good copy.
Ref: BC 1055
 
H. Casson    Hugh Casson's Cambridge 1994 (4th ed.)
£12
 


A tour of the Cambridge colleges, with text and profuse watercolour illustrations by well known architect Sir Hugh Casson who studied at St.John's. 96 pages in cream cloth covers with dustjacket. An excellent copy in mint condition.
Ref: BC 1056
 
G. Chainey    A Literary History of Cambridge 1985
£12
 


The story of Cambridge's literary links and associations down the years. 272 pages in brown cloth covers with dustjacket. Illustrated with 32 pages of black and white photos. A nice copy.
Ref: BC 1057
 
J.W. Clark    Cambridge - Brief Historical and Descriptive Notes 1881
£220
 


Large format history and architecture of the university and colleges. 86 pages in grey cloth, gilt. Most valued for the illustrations by A. Brunet-Debaines, H. Toussaint and G. Greux - 12 full page etchings and 19 smaller woodcuts within the text. Some spotting to a few of the plates, but not obtrusive.
Ref: BC 1059
 
J.W. Clark    Cambridge - Historical and Picturesque Notes 1907 (new ed.)
£22
 


University and college history.viii/325 pages in soft suede covers gilt.. 34 black and white engravings. 1.5cm tear to cover at top spine.
Ref: BC 1060
 
O. Cook    Cambridgeshire 1953
£9
 


A personal look at the county's topography and influences. 112 pages in yellow cloth with dustwrapper and illustrated with 35 black and white photos. A good copy.
Ref: BC 1061
 
J. Deighton    Cambridge Guide - A Description of the University, Town and County of Cambridge 1796
£195
 


The guide focuses mainly on the university, but also briefly covers the town and county. iv/172 pages in full leather binding. Both boards detached and rather battered, but good internally and all contents present. Town plan and 10 copper engravings of various colleges and the senate house.
Ref: BC 1063
 
J.M. Delbos    Historic Cambridge 1923
£10
 


Reproductions of 26 pencil sketches by Delbos (one for each college), with a brief one-page commentary on each. Paper covered boards with cloth spine (split and repaired).
Ref: BC 1064
 
B.W. Downs    Cambridge Past and Present 1926
£15
 


University and town history. vii/257 pages in blue cloth covers.16 colour illustrations by Vulliamy. Occasional light spotting to some text pages but plates clean.
Ref: BC 1066
 
G. Dyer    History of the University and Colleges of Cambridge 1814
£275
 


University and college history in 2 volumes - xxxi/268, and 468 pages respectively. Original green-paper boards. 32 copper engravings (29 of colleges) by J. Greig. A few occasional spots, but overall a good copy.
Ref: BC 1067
 
D. Ferguson D. Haycraft N. Segal    Cambridge 1995 (2nd ed.)
£24
 


A history of the university and town, with emphasis on the former. 151 pages in blue cloth covers with dustjacket. Numerous colour and black and white illustrations throughout the text. A very nice copy.
Ref: BC 1069
 
M.D. Forbes    Clare Hall 1326-1926 1928
£175
 


A comprehensive 2 volume set covering college history on a thematic basis, that used to be presented to all undergraduates gaining first class honours. Large format black cloth covers. Vol 1 - xxxvi/270 pages. Vol 2 - xl/391 pages. Many illustrations interspersed throughout the text.
Ref: BC 1070
 
L. Fowler    Cambridge Commemorated (An Anthology Of University Life) 1984
£20
 


A look at university history from passages of prose and verse from writers well known and unknown. xiv/384 pages in red cloth covers with dustjacket. A good copy of a most interesting miscellany.
Ref: BC 1071
 
F. Frith    Francis Frith's Around Cambridge 1999
£10
 


A selection of photographs from the Francis Frith collection, covering Cambridge and surrounding area. The photos date from between 1890 and 1955. 87 pages in red cloth covers with dustjacket. A most interesting selection of old photos in mint condition.
Ref: BC 1072
 
T. Fuller    The History of The University of Cambridge 1840
£30
 


A Victorian reprint of Fuller's original work of 1634. xviii/335 pages in original brown cloth boards, a little scuffed and rubbed, and with a 3 cm tear to the cloth at the top of the spine. 2 folding maps, both with repaired tears.
Ref: BC 1073
 
T. Fuller    The History of The University of Cambridge (and 2 other works by Fuller, bound together) 1840
£35
 


An early-Victorian reprint of 3 works by Thomas Fuller. xxiv/688 pages, rebound in marbled covers and brown cloth spine. The History of the University of Cambridge was originally published in 1634, and occupies the first 252 pages of this volume with a town plan and 3 engravings of colleges. Also included are The History of Waltham-Abbey in Essex (28 pages), and The Appeal of Injured Innocence, which fills the remainder of the volume. Ex library copy with a couple of stamps, but otherwise the previous ownership is unobtrusive.
Ref: BC 1074
 
B.W. Galloway    A History of Cambridgeshire 1983
£12
 


An interesting and well-illustrated history of the county. 127 pages in blue cloth covers with dustjacket. An excellent copy in mint condition.
Ref: BC 1075
 
A. Gray    The Town Of Cambridge - A History 1925
£30
 


A history of the town rather than of the university. xi/214 pages in green cloth. 20 illustrations. Published by Heffers
Ref: BC 1076
 
A. Gray    Cambridge University - An Episodical History 1926 (2nd ed)
£35
 


A history of the university, being a companion volume to Gray's work on the town of Cambridge. ix/310 pages in green cloth covers with chipped dustjacket. First published in 1912, this is a new, revised edition with 34 new illustrations.
Ref: BC 1077
 
A. Gray    A History of Jesus College 1988 (Re-issueof 2nd ed.)
£8
 


Paperback college history. xi/226 pages with 10 black and white illustrations. A nice copy in good condition.
Ref: BC 1078
 
J. Greenwood    Twenty Four Woodcuts Of Cambridge 1926
£85
 


24 full page woodcuts of the colleges and town of Cambridge by this well-respected engraver. Descriptive text on each facing page. Olive drab paper and beige cloth covers. This is no 208 of a limited edition print run of 850. A nice copy.
Ref: BC 1079
 
E. Frankl M. Hall    Cambridge 1981 (2nd. ed.)
£12
 


A photographic tour of the university and colleges with brief text commentary on each. 89 pages in blue cloth covers with dustjacket. Richly illustrated with 55 colour photographs, mostly by E. Frankl. A very good copy.
Ref: BC 1080
 
E. Frankl M. Hall    Cambridge 1982 (3rd ed)
£8
 


A photographic tour of the university and colleges with brief text commentary on each. 89 pages. This the third (paperback) editiont. Richly illustrated with 55 colour photographs, mostly by E. Frankl. A good copy.
Ref: BC 1081
 
E. Frankl M. Hall    Cambridge 1987 (4th ed.)
£12
 


A photographic tour of the university and colleges with brief text commentary on each. 89 pages in blue cloth covers with dustjacket. Richly illustrated with 55 colour photographs, mostly by E. Frankl. A very good copy, which was presented to a VIP visitor by Marshall's of Cambridge.
Ref: BC 1082
 
W.J. Harrison    Life In Clare Hall Cambridge 1658-1713 1958
£25
 


Selective college history published by Heffers. xiv/160 pages in beige cloth covers with dustjacket. 4 illustrations. Presentation copy from the author.
Ref: BC 1083
 
T.S. Henrey    Good Stories from Oxford & Cambridge 1922
£7
 


Anecdotes from University life. xv/309 pages in blue cloth covers, a little faded and slightly rubbed. First published in 1918, this is the first print of an enlarged edition.
Ref: BC 1084
 
R. Hewison    Footlights! 1983
£12
 


A history of the university comedy club, Footlights. xiii/224 pages in blue cloth covers with dustjacket. Numerous black and white photos throughout the text.
Ref: BC 1085
 
A.G. Hill    Tourists Guide to the County of Cambridge 1882
£22
 


A short topographical and historical guide to the county. viii/131 pages in brown cloth, gilt, plus folding map and advertisements. Hinge cracked and repaired with tape.
Ref: BC 1086
 
G. Home    Cambridge 1920
£15
 


A pictorial guide from A&C Black's Beautiful Britain series. 64 text pages and 8 colour plates of paintings by W. Matthison. First published in 1911.
Ref: BC 1087
 
G.M. Humphry    Cambridge Guide 1883 1883
£55
 


196 pages. Rebound in cloth and paper covers, with a coloured town plan and one photograph of King's College Chapel. Good condition.
Ref: BC 1089
 
D. Lysons Jarrold    Pictures in Colour of Cambridge c1900
£18
 


51 colour tinted photographs of the university, colleges and town, with brief descriptive notes on each. Not dated but probably just after 1900. Short 2 cm tear to cloth at spine, and with a few marks, but interesting for the early colour photos.
Ref: BC 1090
 
W.H.S. Jones    The Story of St. Catherine's College Cambridge 1951
£12
 


College history. x/174 pages in red cloth covers with dustjacket (some short tears and one longer taped repair). Illustrated with 25 black and white photographs.
Ref: BC 1091
 
W.M. Keesey    Cambridge - A Sketch-book by Walter M. Keesey 1913 (1st ed.)
£14
 


From A. & C. Black's Sketchbook series. 24 uncoloured line drawings by Keesey.
Ref: BC 1092
 
F.A. Keynes    Byways of Cambridge History 1947
£8
 


A miscellany of topics relating to the history of the town rather than the university. xxv/158 pages and 14 illustrations in blue cloth covers, lacking dustjacket.
Ref: BC 1094
 
F.A. Keynes    Byways of Cambridge History 1947
£12
 


A miscellany of topics relating to the history of the town rather than the university. xxv/158 pages and 14 illustrations in blue cloth covers, with dustjacket (slightly chipped at spine).
Ref: BC 1095
 
R.C. Lehmann    In Cambridge Courts c1890's
£19
 


Humerous episodes from university life. viii/240 pages in green cloth, gilt. No date, but probably dating from the 1890's.
Ref: BC 1096
 
B. Little    Cambridge Discovered 1960
£9
 


A history and guide to the university and town. xiv/183 pages in orange cloth covers with dustjacket (slightly chipped and repaired at top of spine). 36 black and white illustrations. Overall a good copy.
Ref: BC 1097
 
B. Little    Cambridge Discovered 1960
£9
 


A history and guide to the university and town. xiv/183 pages in orange cloth covers with dustjacket (slightly chipped and repaired). 36 black and white illustrations. Overall a good copy.
Ref: BC 1098
 
B. Little    Portrait of Cambridge 1961 (4th ed.)
£6
 


A photographic tour of the university, colleges and town. 96 pages, with 97 black and white photos, in blue cloth covers with dustjacket.
Ref: BC 1099
 
B. Little    The Colleges Of Cambridge 1973
£10
 


Brief histories of each of the Cambridge colleges.192 pages in grey cloth covers with dustjacket, and illustrated with numerous black and white photos.
Ref: BC 1100
 
D. Lysons    Magna Britannia Vol 2 pt 1 Cambridgeshire 1808
£115
 


A topographical account of Cambridgeshire, one of the few counties completed from Lyson's intended series to cover all the English counties. 296 pages (plus index separately numbered) in dark green cloth covers, gilt. County map (somewhat marked) and town plan of Cambridge, plus 31 other plates. Many pages uncut. Some occasional light offsetting from the plates, but overall quite a nice copy.
Ref: BC 1101
 
S.A. Manning    Portrait of Cambridgeshire 1978
£10
 


A social and topographical guide to the county, from Hale's Portrait series. 208 pages in green cloth covers with dustjacket. Illustrated with 35 black and white photos. Good condition.
Ref: BC 1102
 
S.A. Manning    Portrait of Cambridgeshire 1978
£10
 


A social and topographical guide to the county, from Hale's Portrait series. 208 pages in green cloth covers with dustjacket. Illustrated with 35 black and white photos. Good condition.
Ref: BC 1103
 
W. Matthison    Cambridge Water-Colours 1916
£13
 


20 colour plates of water colours by W.Matthinson, from A & C Black'sWater-colour series.
Ref: BC 1104
 
M. Tuker W. Matthison    Cambridge 1922 (1stabridged edition)
£22
 


History and topography of Cambridge, focusing mainly on the university. ix/220 pages in blue cloth covers. This the first print of the popular, abridged edition of the work, published by A & C Black. 32 colour plates of paintings by W. Matthison, plus a town plan. Good condition.
Ref: BC 1105
 
M. Tuker W. Matthison    Cambridge 1922 (1stabridged edition)
£20
 


History and topography of Cambridge, focusing mainly on the university. ix/220 pages in blue cloth covers, a little faded and rubbed, but good internally. This the first print of the popular, abridged edition of the work, published by A & C Black. 32 colour plates of paintings by W. Matthison, plus a town plan.
Ref: BC 1106
 
A.L. Maycock    Things Seen In Cambridge 1936
£6
 


A pocket guidebook to the university and colleges.158 pages plus 32 black and white photos in blue cloth. One chapter on the surrounding area.
Ref: BC 1107
 
L. Squirrell R. Mellanby    Cambridge c 1950's
£13
 


A pictorial guide from Blackie's Our Beautiful Homeland series. 64 pages of text and 8 colour plates by L.S. Squirrell. Green cloth covers with dustjacket. Ex library copy but evidences of such removed. Not dated but c 1950's.
Ref: BC 1108
 
M.E. Monckton-Jones    Life in Old Cambridge 1920
£12
 


A short history of life in Cambridge and district from prehistoric to mediaeval times. xviii/142 pages in grey cloth.
Ref: BC 1109
 
F.A. Reeve    Cambridge 1976
£8
 


A history of the town and university. 184 pages in black cloth covers with dustjacket. 23 black and white illustrations.
Ref: BC 1112
 
S.C. Roberts W. Blackall    The Charm of Cambridge 1927
£18
 


A brief review of each of the Cambridge colleges. x/142 pages in blue cloth covers, lacking dustjacket (as usual). Illustrated with 24 very attractive etchings by W.G. Blackall.
Ref: BC 1114
 
S.C. Roberts W. Blackall    The Charm Of Cambridge 1927
£20
 


A brief review of each of the Cambridge colleges. x/142 pages in blue cloth covers, and (unusually) with accompanying dustjacket. Illustrated with 24 very attractive etchings by W.G. Blackall.
Ref: BC 1115
 
S.C. Roberts    Introduction To Cambridge 1943 (3rd ed.)
£6
 


University history, but with focus on the structure and working of the academic system. 104 pages in red cloth with 8 illustrations and a folding town plan. Lacks dustjacket.
Ref: BC 1116
 
S.C. Roberts    Introduction to Cambridge 1953 (5th edition)
£8
 


University history, but with focus on the structure and working of the academic system. 104 pages in red cloth with dustjacket. 8 illustrations and a folding town plan.
Ref: BC 1117
 
G. Ross    The Boat Race 1956
£7
 


The story of the first 100 races between the 2 premier universities. 256 pages including many photographs. Red cloth covers, gilt. This edition published by the Sportsmans Book Club for its members.
Ref: BC 1118
 
M. Rouse    A View Into Cambridgeshire 1974
£3
 


A guide to the county.168 pages with black and white photograpic illustrations. Ex library copy in dustjacket. Hinges cracked and cover loose but still attached. Priced accordingly.
Ref: BC 1119
 
L.T. Stanley    The Cambridge Year 1960
£12
 


A slightly eclectic look at the university and town through the seasons. 192 pages in a yellow cloth cover, with dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with the author's own black and white photographs.
Ref: BC 1121
 
L.T. Stanley    The Cambridge Year 1960
£10
 


A slightly eclectic look at the university and town through the seasons. 192 pages in a yellow cloth cover. Illustrated throughout with the author's own black and white photographs. Lacks dustjacket.
Ref: BC 1122
 
J. Steegman    Cambridge 1954 (5th ed.)
£15
 


An historical and topographical review of the university and town. x/120 pages in blue cloth covers with dustjacket and illustrated with numerous black and white photos. This edition revised by Bryan Little. A very good, clean copy.
Ref: BC 1123
 
E. Storey    Portrait of the Fen Country 1971
£4
 


Covering all the "fen counties", from Hale's Portrait series. 221 pages in beige/red cloth with dustjacket (chipped at spine). Illustrated with 32 balck and white photos. Ex-library copy with the usual marks.
Ref: BC 1124
 
C.W. Stubbs    Cambridge And Its Story 1912
£25
 


A history of the university. xviii/301 pages in blue cloth covers, a little rubbed at the edges. Illustrated with 24 full-page tinted lithographs and 28 other illustrations by H. Railton.
Ref: BC 1125
 
C. Taylor    Cambridgeshire And Mid Anglia 1984
£8
 


A look at man's impact on the landscape of the Cambridgeshire and mid Anglia region. One of the National Trust Histories series. 95 pages in green cloth covers with dustjacket, and with numerous colour and black and white illustrations. Excellent condition.
Ref: BC 1126
 
O. Teichman    The Cambridge Undergraduate One Hundred Years Ago 1926
£25
 


Undergraduate life in the 1820's. viii/108 pages in blue paper/black cloth hard covers, with 4 illustrations.
Ref: BC 1127
 
A.H. Thompson    Cambridge And Its Colleges 1910 (3rd.ed.)
£11
 


A guide to the university and colleges, from the Little Guides series. xvi/358 pages in blue cloth, with dustjacket. - 23 black and white drawings.
Ref: BC 1128
 
A.H. Thompson    Cambridge And Its Colleges 1926 (6th ed.)
£9
 


A guide to the university and colleges, from the Little Guides series. xvi/358 pages in blue cloth. No dustjacket. - 23 black and white drawings.
Ref: BC 1129
 
G.M. Trevelyan    Trinity College - An Historical Sketch 1943
£8
 


A short college history. vi/120 pages in red cloth covers with dustjacket. First reprint of the first edition.
Ref: BC 1130
 
F.T. Unwin    Gentle Tales of Old Cambridge 1982
£5
 


A miscellany of topics and stories from 20th century town history (no university content). Paperback with 235 pages. In good condition and signed by the author.
Ref: BC 1131
 
R. White    Cambridge Life 1960
£14
 


A look at the university and town across each of the 3 university terms. 303 pages in blue cloth covers with dustjacket.
Ref: BC 1132
 
J. Wilson    Memorabilia Cantebrigiae 1803
£295
 


A history of the University and colleges. xvii/341 pages. Half-leather binding. Engravings of 16 colleges with their founders, and of the senate house. A very nice copy in good condition.
Ref: BC 1133
 
T. Whytehead    College Life - Letters to an Undergraduate 1845
£20
 


Paternalistic advice to new undergraduates on the workings of the college and university. The format is a series of 8 letters. xv/138 pages plus advertisements in original green cloth, rather battered and soiled.
Ref: BC 1134
 
R.R. Williamson    Ackermann's Cambridge - King Penguin Edition 1951
£15
 


From the King Penguin series. Colour reproductions of 20 plates from Ackermann's Cambridge, with 34 pages of accompanying explanatory text by Williamson.
Ref: BC 1135
 
A.G. Woodhead P. Bury    History of Corpus Christi College, Cambs. 1822-1994 1995
£30
 


A comprehensive college history in 2 volumes covering 172 years. Volume 1, written by P.Bury, was originally published in 1952, and covered the 130 years from 1822 to 1952. It was brought up to date by A. Woodhead with a further volume covering the years 1952-94, published in 1995. At this time Bury's history was republished in a uniform binding to make a handsome pair. Both are bound in red cloth, gilt with labels to the front cover. Vol 1 - x/362 pages with 45 black and white illustrations. Vol 2 - xi/355 pages with 4 illustrations. Both in very good condition.
Ref: BC 1136
 

Maps

J. Jansson P. van den Keere    Atlas Minor 1651
£80
19.5 x 15cm


Jodocus Hondius the younger first published his Atlas Minor in 1607 as a reduced scale version of Mercator's Atlas, the plates of which he had purchased and continued to issue. There were several later editions of the Atlas Minor by various publishers and with plates re-engraved. Between 1628 and 1651 Jan Jansson first published editions in Latin, French, German and Dutch. For the German edition of 1651 he added 8 new maps of English counties, including this map of Cambridgeshire engraved by Peter van den Keere. These maps only appeared in this edition and are today uncommon.
Ref: CAM 1363
 
J. Speed    Theatre of the Empire of Great Britaine 1611-14 (1611)
£1750
52.5 x 38.5cm


John Speed's maps of the English and Welsh counties are amongst the most decorative of early, British cartographic work, and are eagerly sought after today. They were first published in 1611 in The Theatre of the Empire of Great Britaine, designed as a companion volume to Speed's History of Great Britaine. The maps were based on the earlier surveys of Saxton, Norden and a few others, with engraving contracted to Jodocus Hondius whose signature appears on 33 of the maps. Speed's greatest innovation was the inclusion of inset plans of major towns and cities. Although some were copied from earlier work, for many towns this was first plan ever published. Speed's county atlas was re-issued a number of times for a period of around 160 years, with new publishers making various small changes and updates to the maps over time. This example bears the imprint of Sudbury and Humble, dating it to one of the earliest editions between 1611 and 1614. Repaired tear to bottom centrefold.
Ref: CAM 050
 
J. Speed    Theatre of the Empire of Great Britaine 1611-14 (1611)
£1250
52.5 x 38.5cm


John Speed's maps of the English and Welsh counties are amongst the most decorative of early, British cartographic work, and are eagerly sought after today. They were first published in 1611 in The Theatre of the Empire of Great Britaine, designed as a companion volume to Speed's History of Great Britaine. The maps were based on the earlier surveys of Saxton, Norden and a few others, with engraving contracted to Jodocus Hondius whose signature appears on 33 of the maps. Speed's greatest innovation was the inclusion of inset plans of major towns and cities. Although some were copied from earlier work, for many towns this was first plan ever published. Speed's county atlas was re-issued a number of times for a period of around 160 years, with new publishers making various small changes and updates to the maps over time. This example bears the imprint of Sudbury and Humble dating it to one of the earliest editions between 1611 and 1614. A couple of minor repaired marginal tears not impinging the printed area. The colouring is less skilful than the best examples, but still an attractive example of this popular map.
Ref: CAM 051
 
J. Blaeu    Theatrum Orbis Terrarum 1645-62
£720
51.5 x 41.5cm


The Blaeu family were one of the leading Dutch map producers of the 17th century. Their major work was a multi volume world atlas initiated by Willem Blaeu and expanded by his son Joan. Their maps were beautifully designed and engraved, and are often found with original colour, making them most desirable to collectors. 1645 saw the first publication of volume 4 of the atlas, containing maps of England and Wales. There were several re-issues between then and 1672 when most of Blaeu's plates were lost in a fire which engulfed his Amsterdam premises. Latin text on the verso narrows dating of this example to the editions of 1645, 1648 or 1662. The map is in original colour, embellished with gold-leaf highlights, marking it out as a special order.
Ref: CAM 007
 
J. Jansson    Atlas Novus 1646-56 (1646)
£635
52 x 41.5cm


Jan Jansson was one of Amsterdam's leading 17th century mapmakers, and a close rival to the Blaeu family. His multi-volume world atlas first saw the introduction of 6 maps of individual English counties into the German edition of 1636, and a further 11 of English and Welsh counties in the Dutch edition of 1644. But when Jansson saw the 1645 Blaeu volume with more decorative maps covering all the English and Welsh counties, he felt obliged to revise his existing plates and complete the set in order to compete. His new volume covering England and Wales was first published in the 1646 Latin text edition of the Atlas Novus. There were several later editions by Jansson, and later isses by Schenk and Valk who acquired the plates in 1694. French text to verso dates this example as from the editions of 1646, 1647, 1652 or 1656. Original colour. A little light offsetting.
Ref: CAM 054
 
J. Moore P. Lea    All the Shires of England & Wales 1689-94 (1689)
£950
48 x 40cm


Coloured. Close trimmed to borders, but otherwise in good condition, and a rare map. Around 1680 Philip Lea acquired the old Saxton map plates and commenced major revisions for a new edition. Cambridge was included with Northants, Beds. Rutland and Hunts on a single Saxton map, and in revising this to add town plans Lea obliterated much of Cambridgeshire. He then engaved this new map of the county to fill the gap. The map is based upon Jonas Moore's great survey and map of the fens.
Ref: CAM 056
 
E. Bowen J. Owen    Britannia Depicta 1720
£45
11.5 x 18.0cm


Britannia Depicta was one of 3 pocket-sized reductions of Ogilby's road book that appeared within an 18 month timeframe between 1719 and 1720. It was more innovative than the others in including much additional topographical and historical information (researched by John Owen) on the maps. The work was a commercial success and ran to many later editions, this example being from the first edition of 1720.
Ref: CAM 060
 
J. Rocque    England Displayed 1769 (1743)
£45
16 x 19.5cm


Although often ascribed to John Rocque, this map, by an unknown cartographer and engraver, first appeared in December 1743 in The English Traveller, a partwork published by Thomas Read. The plates were later acquired by John Rocque, who re-issued the maps as The Small British Atlas in 1753. In 1769 around two thirds of the maps made a final appearance in England Displayed, a topographical work by P. Russell and O. Price. This example of the Cambridgeshire map is from this latter work.
Ref: CAM 004
 
T. Hutchinson    Geographia Magnae Britanniae 1748
£45
16.5 x 14.5cm


This small county atlas of England and Wales was first issued in 1748 by a consortium of 7 publishers who also had a stake in the publication of Daniel Defoe's Tour Through the Whole Island of Great Britain. It was advertised as a companion volume to Defoe's work, or as a pocket atlas in its own right. Thomas Hutchinson's name appears as the engraver on 2 maps, but the rest are unsigned and may be by a variety of hands. They are sometimes also known as Osborne/Wale maps. There was a second edition in 1756. Modern colour. Ex-library blindstamp to 2 top corners.
Ref: CAM 062
 
T. Kitchin    The Antiquities of England and Wales 1787-98 (1750)
£45
16.5 x 22cm


This map was first issued in 1750 in The London Magazine which between 1747 and 1754 published a complete set of English county maps by Thomas Kitchin. This example is from the re-issue of the set by Alexander Hogg in Boswell's Antiquities of England & Wales from 1787-98.
Ref: CAM 011
 
G. Bickham    A Curious Antique Collection of Birds-Eye Views of the Several Counties in England & Wales 1796 (1752)
£225
14.5 x 22.5cm


Around 1750 George Bickham senior initiated the production of this series of birds-eye "maps" to supplement the re-issue of his partwork The British Monarchy. The map of Cambridgeshirel, drawn and engraved by his son, George Bickham junior, was published in1752. When the final serialisation had been completed in 1754 the work was also sold as a single volume. George Bickham junior later amended and re-issued the maps under a new title, and this specimen is from that edition of 1796. An uncommon map in excellent condition.
Ref: CAM 065
 
J. Gibson    New and Accurate Maps of the Counties of England and Wales 1759-c1779
£55
6.5 x 11cm


These attractive, miniature maps by John Gibson were first published in 1759 by John Newbery, and were possibly targeted at the children's market. A second edition was issued in 1779 by Thomas Carnan, who had succeeded to Newbery's business. A nice example of an uncommon miniature map.
Ref: CAM 005
 
J. Ellis    Ellis's English Atlas 1766 (1765)
£60
19.5 x 25.5cm


Joseph Ellis's English Atlas was an entry into the market for small county atlases by its publishers Robert Sayer and Carington Bowles. The county maps were closely based upon those drawn by Thomas Kitchin for the 1763 topographical work England Illustrated, the major difference being the attractive vignettes which replaced Kitchin's rococco cartouches. The atlas was first published in 1765, and soon became a commercial success, running to many later editions. It was promoted as a travelling atlas, and made available in various formats. These included a version with the maps printed back to back on each page, as with this example from a 1766 edition which has a map of Cheshire on the reverse.
Ref: CAM 068
 
B. Capper    Topographical Dictionary of the UK 1808
£13
10 x 18cm


Benjamin Pitts Capper was the author of this topographical directory, first published by R. Phillips in 1808. The maps were engraved, and possibly drawn by H. Cooper. Later editions of the work carry the imprint of G.and W.B. Whittaker who re-published the book from 1825-34. This example is from the first edition of 1808, with the hundreds shown in original, full wash colour.
Ref: CAM 073
 
J. Cary    New English Atlas 1811 (1809)
£90
48 x 53.5cm


It is suprising that Cary's large county atlas was issued as late as 1809, as individual maps from it seem to have been sold singly from 1801. The atlas format was perhaps to compete with the similarly sized atlas of Charles Smith, which went under the same title and was published in 1804. It is perhaps Cary's finest production, the maps being notable for their fine design, detail and engraving. The atlas ran to several later editions by Cary, and the plates were later used for a variety of lithographic transfers by G.F. Cruchley. This example is from the second edition of 1811, and is in original full colour.
Ref: CAM 074
 
G. Cooke    Cooke's Topography of Great Britain c1810
£35
11 x 12cm


Uncoloured. The map is supplied together with its original 156 page guide book. The guide was published in paper covers - the front and spine still extant but the rear cover missing. The pages are uncut. The map shows some slight offsetting, and some of the pages of the descriptive text are a little rubbed at the edges, but nice to own the complete item. The maps were also used in other later publications.
Ref: CAM 076
 
J. Wallis W. Reid    The Panorama or Travellers' Instructive Guide 1820
£35
6.5 x 10.5cm


Original colour, with a page of descriptive text.
Ref: CAM 077
 
J. Pigot    British Atlas 1829-c1857
£65
22 x 36cm


James Pigot & Co's county maps were issued in their British Atlas (from c1829), in several of their national and local business directories (from 1826 for the "home counties", at least), and singly in folding form as travelling maps. They were amongst the first maps to be printed from steel instead of copper plates, allowing more accurate fine detail and less wear to the plates over time. Atlas and directories went through several editions up to around 1857, later editions from 1846 being re-named Slater's New British Atlas, with imprints changed accordingly. Original outline colour. Supplied with the text page from the atlas.
Ref: CAM 006
 
R. Dawson    Plans of the Cities and Boroughs of England and Wales…..together with Outline Maps showing the Divisions of Counties… 1832
£20
18 x 27cm


This lithographed map formed part of a Parliamentary Report showing proposed changes to electoral arrangements and boundaries which were subsequently enacted in the 1832 Reform Act. Parliament subsequently ordered the plans be published to the public at large, which was done the same year. Dawson was a Lieutenant in the Royal Engineers charged with survey and production of maps to illustrate the changes.Original colour.
Ref: CAM 079
 
J. Walker R. Creighton    View of the Representative History of England 1835
£20
18.5 x 24cm


This work was published in 1835 as a companion volume to Lewis's Topographic Dictionary. It contains county and borough maps, drawn by R. Creighton and engaved by J.& C. Walker, and was designed to show the electoral and boundary changes effected by the 1832 Reform Act. There were 2 issues of the work in 1835 and 1840, this example of the county map being from the 1835 first edition. Original outline colour.
Ref: CAM 015
 
C. Greenwood    Atlas of the Counties of England 1834
£130
70.5 x 57cm


Original full colour. Slightly creased at bottom centrefold. Some light offsetting.The Greenwoods surveyed all the counties from 1817-33 for their beautifully engraved county atlas finally published in 1834. Maps were also sold singly as produced. This Cambrideshire map is corrected to 1834, the year the atlas was first published.
Ref: CAM 081
 
A. Fullarton    The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1847 (1833)
£27
18.5 x 24.5cm


These maps were first published by Fullarton and Co. in 1833 in James Bell's New and Comprehensive Gazetteer of England and Wales which was re-issued three times in the 1830's. They were subsequently re-published (again by Fullarton) in 1840 in The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales, with several further re-issues up to 1849. The maps were engraved on steel and sometimes bear the name of the engraver and sometimes not. This example is from the Parliamentary Gazetteer of 1847. The engraver's signature R. Scott may apply only to the engraving of the vignette of King's College. Supplied mounted and ready for framing.
Ref: CAM 082
 
J. Barclay T. Moule    Barclay's Universal English Dictionary 1844
£50
20 x 27cm


Thomas Moule's antiquarian leanings are evident in this series of highly decorative county maps - a stylistic throwback in an age when cartographic work had become much plainer and more utilitarian. The maps were engraved by W. Smollinger, J. Bingley and J. Dower, and first appeared in Moule's English Counties Delineated, a partwork with text issued from 1830-32. They were subsequently made available as a complete work in 1837 under the same title, and were later re-issued in Barclay's Universal English Dictionary between 1842 and 1852. This latter work ran to several editions and the maps were often updated between editions to show the latest growth of the railway network. This example in modern colour is from the 1844 edition of Barclay's Dictionary in which the maps are usually found close trimmed. A little marginal staining and a vertical fold.
Ref: CAM 083
 
J. Barclay T. Moule    Barclay's Universal English Dictionary 1852 (1836)
£55
20 x 27cm


An uncoloured example of Moule's map from the 1852 issue of Barclay's Dictionary. Close trimmed as usual with the Barclay editions.
Ref: CAM 085
 
C. Smith    New English Atlas (reduced version) 1828 or 1833 (1822)
£32
18.5 x 24cm


In 1822 Charles Smith issued a county atlas with maps based on his larger county maps which had been in circulation for over 20 years. The new maps were smaller in scale, but the atlas bore the same title as that in which his larger maps appeared. They are clearly drawn and engraved, but although there were several editions of the atlas, they are today amongst the rarer of the 18th century county maps. This example is from the edition of 1828 or 1833, in which the maps have no date in the imprint, but before railways were added for the edition of 1844. Original outline colour.
Ref: CAM 028
 
G. Gray    Gray's New Book of Roads 1824
£15
11 x 12.5cm


This set of maps were engraved by T. Cooke, and originally published 1802-10 by Charles Cook in a series of topographical directories. They were re-issued in 1824 by George Carrington Gray in his New Book of Roads.
Ref: CAM 009
 
E. Clegg    The Countryman County Maps of Britain 1947
£45
39 x 51.5cm


This very attractive "modern" set of county maps was drawn by Ernest Clegg and published in 1947 as the Countryman County Maps of Britain. This example was issued under the auspices of the British Travel Association for overseas sale.
Ref: CAM 088
 
J. Duncan    A Complete County Atlas of England and Wales 1840-45 (1825)
£45
34.5 x 44cm


Coloured. These maps were first published in 1825, and probably sold singly. In 1833 they were re-published by James Duncan in a thematic atlas to illustrate the representative changes brought about by the 1832 Reform Act. There were later re-issues in 1840 and 1845 with the addition of railways, and this map dates from one of these editions. A little light offsetting.
Ref: CAM 1091
 
J. Walker    British Atlas 1854-6 (1837)
£25
32 x 39cm


The Walker's British Atlas was first issued in 1837, and ran to many subsequent editions with frequent updates to railways and other information. This example is from the editions of 1854 or 1856 - so dated from the railways shown, the publisher's imprints, and the population figures quoted. Full wash colour.
Ref: CAM 1151
 
T. Badeslade W. Toms    Chorographia Britanniae 1742
£44
15 x 14cm


Chorographia Britanniae was one of the most popular 18th century atlases, offering county maps showing main roads, a handy pocket-size format and useful extra information provided in the notes. Maps from fhe first edition published in 1742 (but with maps dated 1741) initially had sparse topograhical information, but within a few months a second edition was issued in which the maps were re-engraved to include many more towns and villages. This example is from this second edition.Several later re-issues followed and the work continued to be advertised until at least 1759.
Ref: CAM 010
 
M. Drayton    Polyolbion 1622
£325
31 x 24.5cm


Polyolbion or "A Chorographical Description of all the Tracts, Rivers, Mountains, Forests, and other Parts of this Renowned Isle of Great Britain" is a strange work. It is made up of a series of "songs" in poetic form by Michael Drayton, these being illustrated with a series of maps, probably engraved by William Hole. It was first published in 1612 with 18 songs, each with a related map. In 1622 an expanded version was published with "Part Two" containing an additional 12 songs and associated maps. The new "Part Two" included this map covering Cambridgeshire and part of Huntingdonshire. The maps show no county borders or boundaries, but focus on rivers and are illustrated with allegorical figures of hunters, water nymphs and such like. This was the only issue of this map, which is sold in an attractive brown and gold frame.
Ref: CAM 1334
 
A. Perrot    L'Angleterre, ou Description Historique et Topographique du Royaume de la Grande-Bretagne 1824-35
£95
6 x 10.5cm


The text for this French topographical work on Britain was written by George Depping, the maps being drawn by Aristide Perrot and engraved by A. Migneret. It was first published in 1824, with subsequent editions in 1828 and 1835. The maps often cover more than one county as in this example which also includes Bedfordshire, Huntingdonshire and Hertfordshire. The surrounding decorative border shows the typical produce and wares of the counties. Original outline colour
Ref: HRT 1685
 
J. Dower M.A. Pittman    The Sporting Magazine c1841-3
£35
22.5 x 18cm


Mr. Muir's Hunt. These hunting maps, engraved by John Dower for M.A. Pittman, originally appeared in the Sporting Review magazine in the early 1840's. The full set of 24 maps were also issued as The Fox Hunter's Atlas in c1843 and c1850. A later issue of the atlas in c1857 had 28 maps. Individual folding examples have also been found in red silk covers.The maps are based on the territory of each hunt irrespective of county borders.This example shows Mr. Muir's hunt, covering parts of Suffolk and Cambridgeshire. Modern colour.
Ref: REG 1535
 
J. Wallis S. Oddy    Wallis's New Britlish Atlas 1813
£32
17.5 x 26.5cm


James Wallis's New British Atlas was first published in 1813 by S.A. Oddy. There was a second edition in 1816. This example is from the first edition and is dated 1812 on the imprint. It is in attractive, original, full wash colour, and in good condition.
Ref: CAM 1447
 
R. Morden    Magna Britannia et Hibernia 1720 (1715)
£60
16 x 21.5cm


Morden's set of smaller maps may originally have been drawn and engraved for Camden's Britannia, but rejected as too small. They were first published in 1701 in The New Description and State of England. This example is from Magna Britannia et Hibernia, originally issued as a 92 part topographical work between 1714 and 1731, but gradually also made available in 6 finished, bound volumes. The text and map of Cambridgeshire first appeared in October 1715, but this example is from volume 1 of the bound work with a title-page date of 1720. Original outline colour. Trimmed close to bottom right-hand border at the time of binding, but without loss. Re-margined to facilitate mounting if desired.
Ref: CAM 002
 
W. Kip    Camden's Britannia 1637 (1607)
£245
32 x 28.5cm


The first 5 editions of Camden's successful history and topography of Britain were without maps, but for the sixth edition of 1607 the engravers William Hole and William Kip were commisssioned to provide a set of maps of the counties of England and Wales, plus 3 general maps of the countries comprising the new "United Kingdom". These maps were retained for the subsequent 1610 and 1637 editions. They are based on the earlier work of Saxton, Norden, Smith and Owen. The Cambridgeshire map,engraved by William Kip, is based on that of Saxton, and is the second earliest printed map of the county as an individual entity. It is not known which of the two engravers was responsible for it. This example is from the 1637 edition.
Ref: CAM 014